Friday, June 13, 2008

2008 ReLit Longlists


SHORT FICTION


Up on the Roof, P.K. Page (Porcupine’s Quill)
The Goldfish Dancer, Patricia Robertson (Biblioasis)
Seven Openings of the Head, Liane Keightley (conundrum)
What Belongs, F.B. Andre (Ronsdale)
The Breakdown So Far, M.A.C Farrant (Talonbooks)
The Penance Drummer, Lois Braun (Turnstone)
Black Rabbit, Salvatore Difalco (Anvil)
Bix’s Trumpet, Dave Margoshes (NeWest)
Boys, Kathleen Winter (Biblioasis)
In a Mist, Devon Code (Invisible)
At the Bottom of the Sky, Peter Dube (DC Books)
Six Ways to Sunday, Christian McPherson (Nightwood)
One Day it Happens, Mary Lou Dickinson (Inanna)
A Feat of Longing, Sarah Klassen (Coteau)
Long Story Short, Elyse Friedman (Anansi)
The Woman Who Walks on Glass, Christiane Frenette (Cormorant)
All in Together Girls, Kate Sutherland (Thistledown)
Long After Fathers, Roberta Rees (Coteau)



NOVEL

The Reckoning of Boston Jim, Claire Mulligan (Brindle & Glass)
I, Tania, Brian Joseph Davis (ECW)
The Outlander, Gil Adamson (Anansi)
Shelf Monkey, Corey Redekop (ECW)
Orphan Love, Nadia Bozak (Key Porter)
The Milk Chicken Bomb, Andrew Wedderburn (Coach House)
Glass Voices, Carol Bruneau (Cormorant)
Macdonald, Roy MacSkimming (Thomas Allen)
Dirtbags, Teresa McWhirter (Anvil)
Homing, Stephanie Domet (Invisible)
The Flannigans, M.T. Dohaney (Flanker)
The Silent Time, Paul Rowe (Killick)
The Convictions of Leonard McKinley, Brendan McLeod (3-Day Books)
A Place of Pretty Flowers, Jerrod Edson (Oberon)
Brother Dumb, Sky Gilbert (ECW)
Big White Knuckles, Brian Tucker (Vagrant)
As Good as Dead, Stan Rogal (Pedlar)
Be Good, Stacey May Fowles (Tightrope)
Coureurs de Bois, Bruce MacDonald (Cormorant)
Bottle Rocket Hearts, Zoe Whittall (Cormorant)
The Book of Beasts, Bernice Friesen (Coteau)
Where White Horses Gallop, Beatrice MacNeil (Key Porter)
Correction Road, Glen Dresser (Oberon)
Smuggling Donkeys, David Helwig (Porcupine’s Quill)
74 Miles Away, J.D. Carpenter (Dundurn)
Post, Arley McNeney (Thistledown)
White, Rob Mclennan (Mercury)
The Skin Beneath, Nairne Holtz (Insomniac)
Room Tone, Gale Zoe Garnett (Quattro)
Soucouyant, David Chariandy (Arsenal Pulp)
Be Wolf, Wayne Tefs (Turnstone)
Snow Candy, Terry Carroll (Mercury)
Stealing Nasreen, Farzana Doctor (Inanna)
The Housekeeping Journals, Jim Mason (Turnstone)
Planet Reese, Cordelia Strube (Dundurn)
The Prison Tangram, Claire Huot (Mercury)
Crown Shyness, Curtis Gillespie (Brindle & Glass)
The Flush of Victory, Ray Smith (Biblioasis)
Delible, Anne Stone (Insomniac)
Pulpy & Midge, Jessica Westhead (Coach House)
The Hole Show, Maya Merrick (Conundrum)



POETRY

Made Beautiful by Use, Sean Horlor (Signature)
The Bindery, Shane Rhodes (NeWest)
Natural Disasters, Andrea MacPherson (Palimpsest)
My Mother Agrees with the Dead, Susan Stenson (Wolsak & Wynn)
ths is erth thees ar peopul, bill bissett (Talonbooks)
Falsework, Gary Geddes (Goose Lane)
Vermeer’s Light, George Bowering (Talonbooks)
Going Around with Bachelors, Agnes Walsh (Brick)
Full Depth, Micheline Maylor (Wolsak & Wynn)
My Etruscan Face, Gianna Patriarca (Quattro)
The Stone Skippers, Ian Burgham (Tightrope)
Erratic, Donna Kane (Hagios)
Accidental Animals, Michael Trussler (Hagios)
The Shovel, Colin Browne (Talonbooks)
Loyalty Management, Glen Downie (Wolsak & Wynn)
All Things Said & Done, Marita Dachsel (Caitlin)
Sitcom, David McGimpsey (Coach House)
Two Hemispheres, Nadine McInnis (Brick)
Selected Portraits, Ron Charach (Wolsak & Wynn)
Thin Moon Psalm, Sheri Benning (Brick)
Rental Van, Clint Burnham (Anvil)
Muybridge’s Horse, Rob Winger (Nightwood)
High Speed Through Shoaling Water, Tom Wayman (Harbour)
Songs for the Dancing Chicken, Emily Schultz (ECW)
Impersonating Flowers, David Bateman (Frontenac House)
The Discipline of Undressing, K. Louise Vincent (Leaf Press)
Combustion, Lorri Neilsen Glenn ((Brick)
Quotidian Fever, Endre Farkas (The Muses’ Company)
Domain, Barbara Nickel (Anansi)
Torch River, Elizabeth Philips (Brick)
O, Clytaemnestra!, Judith Fitzgerald (Oberon)
Soft Geography, Gillian Wigmore (Caitlin)
I Cut My Finger, Stuart Ross (Anvil)
Earth’s Crude Gravities, Patrick Friesen (Harbour)
Adagio for the Pressured Surround, Steven Ross Smith (NeWest)
Red Bird, Ian Roy (BuschekBooks)
I’m Not Going to Lie to You, Michael Blouin (Pedlar)
Beatitudes, Hermenegilde Chiasson (Goose Lane)
Making Bones Walk, Alex Boyd (Luna)
Cleavage: A Life in Breasts, Marilyn Gear Pilling (Black Moss)
The Sweet Fuels, Erin Knight (Goose Lane)
Found, Souvankham Thammavongsa (Pedlar)
More to Keep Us Warm, Jacob Scheier (ECW)
Woodshedding, S.E. Venart (Brick)
Broken Vessel, Harry Thurston (Gaspereau)
Old Winter, Anne Le Dressay (Chaudiere)
The Love Song of Laura Ingalls Wilder, Sharon McCartney (Nightwood)
The Tablecloth Trick, Rick Crilly (ECW)
Last Water Song, Patrick Lane (Harbour)
AEthel, Donato Mancini (New Star)
All Our Wonder Unavenged, Don Domanski (Brick)
The Bone Broker, Lillian Necakov (Mansfield)
Why Are You So Sad?, David W. McFadden (Insomniac)
Last Scattering Surfaces, Gil McElroy (Talonbooks)
Hands Reaching in Water, Gary Hyland (Hagios)
Floors of Enduring Beauty, Steve Venright (Mansfield)